Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

5 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 5230 reviews
5,230 reviews
Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€40
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
Executive room, 2 double beds
€40
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€63
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€123
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Royal Orchid Sheraton Hotel Towers is located right on the bank of the Chao Phraya River with a free shuttle boat that takes guests to the Icon Siam Shopping Mall and Saphan Taksin BTS Skytrain Station. The hotel is near River City, which is the largest shopping small for antiques. The 5-star family hotel is less than 16 miles from both the Don Muang Airport and Suvarnabhumi International Airport. It offers 726 smoking and non-smoking guestrooms and suites.

There is a range of rooms available, all of which offers luxury amenities, high-quality service, and unobstructed views of the river. The guestrooms offer floating executive work desks and chairs, alarm clocks, in-room safes, and iron and ironing boards. Complimentary high-speed wireless Internet is provided along with a flat-screen television with cable channels. The rooms have Thai design elements and incorporate warm earth tones for a relaxing space to rest and work.

There are many restaurants at the hotel, including Feast, which serves an international buffet with pizza and pasta stations. Giorgio’s serves authentic Italian and fine wines. Guests who wish to try genuine Thai food can visit Thara Thong, while Riverside Grill serves tapas, grilled fish, and meat meals.

The Spa at Royal Orchid Sheraton is a space for guests to enjoy traditional wellness and relaxation treatments, including body scrubs, manicures, massages, waxing, facials, and steam room experiences. There is also an on-site fitness center which offers cardiovascular equipment along with a jogging track, sauna, and a tennis court.

8.7
Very good
5230 reviews

Latest deals for Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
Executive room, 2 double beds
€40
nightly with VAT
Executive room, 1 king bed
€40
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€63
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€83
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€90
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€105
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€112
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€114
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€117
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€122
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
€122
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€123
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
€124
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€125
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€145
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€146
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€159
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€165
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€179
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
€196
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
€236
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
€659
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

8.7
Very good
5230 verified ratings
Wonderful
2850
Very good
1129
Good
632
Okay
256
Fair
168
Mediocre
78
Poor
117

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent riverside location, convenient access to attractions, and beautiful views. The service and staff hospitality received high marks for friendliness and professionalism. Many guests enjoyed the breakfast buffet for its variety and quality. The pool was appreciated, though some noted renovations or crowding. While rooms were often described as spacious, several reviews mentioned that they appeared dated or in need of renovation. Overall, the positives centered on location, service, and breakfast, making for a pleasant stay despite some aging facilities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Pool6 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Tony, Jun 2025
Could have looked when we booked room type and asked for high room gave us lowest we could get with room type. Room not done up very well felt dated with poor quality towels and bedding. We paid for an exclusive club room and nothing exclusive about it. Was missing furniture in room. The staff did try and change some of the issuse but only after we had to email marriot direct. Put hold on my card ...
Read more
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2025
Fantastic. Excellent service. Excellent food excellent lounge
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Jun 2021
Pros (+) Away from the hassel Basel of sukumvit street peaceful surrounding. Nice view
Cons (-) Everything was good
10
Wonderful
Athawit, Dec 2020
Pros (+) Room with the river view
Cons (-) The toilet paper
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Whata a great location! Great staff and excellent food.
Cons (-) It was a bit old and no balconies.
10
Wonderful
Marc, Jan 2018
Pros (+) The friendĺy staff who are always eager to please. The club room was very comfortable, and the hotel in general was excellent.
Cons (-) There could have been a little more variety of snacks offered in the club room. Other than that everything was brilliant.
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Apr 2017
Pros (+) Staff were very friendly & courteous
Cons (-) Not much choice for vegetarians to eat buffet breakfast which we skipped, and instead, we bought delicious vegetarian sandwiches for Bht 120 each from the small coffee shop located in the Hotel Lobby.
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) It was a nice hotel but nothing special

Location

2 Charoen Krung Soi 30, Siphya, Bangkok 10500

What's nearby

  • Patpong Night Market2 km
  • Chulalongkorn University2.4 km
  • Siam Square2.8 km
  • Siam Paragon3 km
  • Wat Phra Sri Rattana Satsadaram3.3 km
  • Thao Maha Phrom Shrine3.3 km
  • Grand Palace3.4 km
  • Centralworld3.4 km
  • Bangkok City Centre3.5 km
  • Sanam Luang3.6 km
  • Pratunam3.8 km
  • Thanon Khao San3.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 0107537001111

Essential information about Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

March
March
€145
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

Which month has the cheapest rates at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok?

The cheapest month to stay at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok is October, with an average nightly rate of €141. The most expensive month is February at €175 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok?

The cheapest day to book Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of €145. The most expensive day is Sunday at €416 per night.

How far in advance should you book Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok?

To get the best price at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 14% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

  • How long should you stay at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 7 days.

FAQs when booking at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

  • Where is Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok located?

    Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok is located at 2 Charoen Krung Soi 30, Siphya in Bang Rak, 3.9 km from the centre of Bangkok. Patpong Night Market is the closest landmark to Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok.

  • Does Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok offer free parking?

    Yes, Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok offers free parking.

  • How far is Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok from the airport?

    Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok is 22.8 km from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl. Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok is 26 km from Bangkok Suvarnabhumi.

  • Does Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok have a pool?

    Yes, Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok in Bangkok and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
72% cheaper
Dear Sunday Hometel Bangkok
9.1 Excellent (48 reviews)0.14 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Free toiletries€39+
3-star hotel
72% cheaper
Blu Dock Restel Bangkok
9.5 Excellent (251 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, TV€39+
3-star hotel
90% cheaperIntown Residence8 Excellent (284 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free toiletries€14+
2-star hotel
86% cheaper
BC guesthouse Si phraya
8 Excellent (126 reviews)0.22 kmWi-Fi€20+
3-star hotel
96% cheaperCentaur Inn Hotel4.8 Okay (102 reviews)0.55 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi€7+
3-star hotel
91% cheaperHotel Win Long6.6 Good (830 reviews)0.48 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, TV€14+
3-star hotel
90% cheaperIntown Residence8 Excellent (284 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free toiletries€14+
2-star hotel
89% cheaperJustbeds7.1 Good (312 reviews)0.63 kmWi-Fi€16+
5-star hotel
Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok9.6 Excellent (660 reviews)0.56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€434+
3-star hotel
72% cheaper
Blu Dock Restel Bangkok
9.5 Excellent (251 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, TV€39+
5-star hotel
37% cheaper
Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok
9.4 Excellent (3,980 reviews)0.67 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€88+
3-star hotel
83% cheaper
Ago Hotel Chinatown
9.2 Excellent (1,158 reviews)0.64 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€24+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

3.9 km
Bangkok Don Mueang Intl
22.8 km