Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

2 stars
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€92
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€92
Double room, 1 twin bed
€111
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€116
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features tour/ticket assistance, a communal living room, and free WiFi in public areas. Other amenities include multilingual staff assistance. Bathrooms are shared. Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich offers 28 accommodations with slippers and designer toiletries. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Beds feature premium bedding. This Zürich hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Guests have access to shared bathrooms. Bathrooms include showers and complimentary toiletries. Additionally, rooms include portable fans and blackout drapes/curtains. Hypo-allergenic bedding, irons/ironing boards, and hair dryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.0
Very good
1499 reviews

Latest deals for Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€92
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€165
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
€111
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€116
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€241
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€122
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€191
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€132
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€207
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€146
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€147
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€151
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€210
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€259
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Cribs available
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • No smoking
  • Skiing
  • Bicycle hire
  • Smoke alarms

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bathroom

  • Shared bathroom
  • Shared toilet
  • Shower
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • River view
  • Slippers
  • Landmark view
  • City view
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Bicycle hire
  • Cycling
  • Skiing

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property

Services and conveniences

  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Mini-market on site
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Cleaning products

Media and entertainment

  • Shared lounge/TV area

Outdoor

  • Picnic area

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying

Dining

  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

8.0
Very good
1499 verified ratings
Wonderful
664
Very good
354
Good
225
Okay
100
Fair
58
Mediocre
28
Poor
70

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing public transport. Many reviewers highlight the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, as well as the ease of check-in. Cleanliness receives mixed feedback, with some guests finding the rooms and shared facilities clean, while others note issues such as lack of cleaning or mold. Bed comfort is also mentioned with varying opinions, from very comfortable to too soft or small. Noise from the street, nearby bars, or thin walls is a common complaint, though earplugs are often provided. Overall, the location and service stand out as the hotel's main strengths.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Noise Level2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Benjamin, Sept 2023
A hotel’s main purpose is a good night’s sleep. Unfortunately I found the room cramped and too warm to sleep well. The room was basic, but then there is too basic! with a small window and lack of proper ventilation, sloping ceiling which was very inconvenient for getting to the bed. It should be fitted with black/yellow cushioned strips in case you bang your head. It was half a room really, so for...
Read more

Location

88 Limmatquai, 8001 Zurich, Zurich

What's nearby

  • Lindenhof206 m
  • Rathaus249 m
  • St. Peterskirche353 m
  • Bahnhofstrasse0.4 km
  • Zurich City Centre0.4 km
  • Grossmünster0.4 km
  • ETH Zürich0.4 km
  • Fraumünster0.5 km
  • Zurich Central Station0.5 km
  • Kunsthaus Zürich0.6 km
  • Credit Suisse0.6 km
  • Schweizerisches Nationalmuseum0.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

September
September
€130
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

  • The cheapest price a room at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was €130, while the most expensive was €130.
  • How long should you stay at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich

  • Where is Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich located?

    Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich is located at 88 Limmatquai in Altstadt, 0.3 km from the centre of Zurich. Lindenhof is the closest landmark to Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich.

  • Does Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich from the airport?

    Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich is 9.4 km from Zurich.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich in Zurich and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Pop Up Hotel Krone Zürich.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Old Town
7.3 Good (1,543 reviews)0.05 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€203+
4-star hotel
Airhome Limmatquai River View Apartment
9.4 Excellent (9 reviews)0.05 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free toiletries€788+
3-star hotel
Hirschen7.9 Good (2,147 reviews)0.05 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine€182+
3-star hotel
Platzhirsch Zürich - Downtown Boutique Hotel & Sushi Lounge8.7 Excellent (623 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€235+
1-star hotel
Statthotel8.1 Excellent (1,983 reviews)0.17 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€164+
3-star hotel
Hirschen7.9 Good (2,147 reviews)0.05 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine€182+
2-star hotel
Hotel Marta - 1950's architecture in Zurich's vibrant old town, near main station8.3 Excellent (5,229 reviews)0.27 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre€196+
3-star hotel
Hotel Old Town
7.3 Good (1,543 reviews)0.05 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€203+
5-star hotel
Luxury Residences by Widder Hotel
9.8 Excellent (8 reviews)0.26 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine€999+
4-star hotel
Airhome Limmatquai River View Apartment
9.4 Excellent (9 reviews)0.05 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free toiletries€788+
3-star hotel
Hotel Kindli9.2 Excellent (541 reviews)0.25 kmAdults only, Restaurant, Room service€447+
5-star hotel
Widder Hotel9.2 Excellent (576 reviews)0.28 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€789+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.3 km
Zurich
9.4 km