Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within walking distance of Tralee Casement Station, The Rose Hotel Tralee offers guests a convenient base when visiting Tralee. It is a short drive from Blennerville Windmill and has free public parking on site.

The hotel offers a 24-hour reception, babysitting/child services and an express check-in and check-out feature. Amenities include free wireless internet access and a sauna.

The Rose Hotel Tralee has 161 rooms, all of which are filled with a variety of amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. Hot drinks can be made with the provided tea and coffee supplies.

The hotel's in-house restaurant, Park Restaurant, is a popular spot to enjoy a meal. Dott’s Bar is a convenient place to have a beverage before heading out to discover the local nightlife. A selection of eating options are also found in the surrounding area.

The Rose Hotel Tralee is surrounded by the area's well-known tourist attractions, including the Kerry Camino, the Siamsa Tire and Aqua Dome, which are within walking distance. Austin Stacks and Tralee Bay Wetlands Centre are a short walk away.

9.1
Wonderful
962 reviews

Latest deals for The Rose Hotel

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
€136
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Executive room and 24 more The Rose Hotel deals.
Classic room, bed type unknown
€136
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€151
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€151
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
€159
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€159
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€161
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€163
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€170
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€180
nightly with VAT
Classic room, 1 twin bed
€184
nightly with VAT
Classic room, bed type unknown
€205
nightly with VAT
Executive room, bed type unknown
€297
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Rose Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of The Rose Hotel

9.1
Wonderful
962 verified ratings
Wonderful
649
Very good
163
Good
77
Okay
27
Fair
23
Mediocre
11
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's friendly and accommodating staff, highlighting their helpfulness and professionalism. The breakfast received rave reviews for its quality and variety, with several guests calling it exceptional or top class. Cleanliness was also frequently mentioned, with rooms described as spotless and comfortable. Many guests appreciated the spaciousness of the rooms and the convenient location near the town center. While a few minor issues were noted, such as water pressure and soundproofing, the overall experience was highly positive, with guests recommending the hotel and expressing a desire to return.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Pros (+) Cleanliness and good quality of the bed linen.
Cons (-) No negatives experienced.

Location

Dan Spring Road, Tralee

What's nearby

  • Tralee Town Park0.5 km
  • Kerry Camino0.5 km
  • Kerry County Museum0.5 km
  • Siamsa Tire0.6 km
  • Aqua Dome0.7 km
  • Austin Stack Park0.8 km
  • Austin Stacks0.8 km
  • Tralee Bay Wetlands0.8 km
  • Georgian House Visitor Centre0.8 km
  • Manor West Retail Park1.5 km
  • Eamon McCaffrey2.6 km
  • Blennerville Windmill2.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Rose Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
June
€210
€175
Cheapest month to stay with an average 15% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 56% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Rose Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Rose Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at The Rose Hotel is December, with an average nightly rate of €155. The most expensive month is August at €234 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Rose Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Rose Hotel is Monday, with an average nightly rate of €158. The most expensive day is Wednesday at €285 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Rose Hotel?

To get the best price at The Rose Hotel, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 29% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Rose Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Rose Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Rose Hotel, plan to stay on a Monday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Rose Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was €157, while the most expensive was €196.
  • How long should you stay at The Rose Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The Rose Hotel

  • Where is The Rose Hotel located?

    The Rose Hotel is located at Dan Spring Road, 0.8 km from the centre of Tralee. Tralee Town Park is the closest landmark to The Rose Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Rose Hotel?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at The Rose Hotel.

  • Does The Rose Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Rose Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Rose Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Rose Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Rose Hotel from the airport?

    The Rose Hotel is 15.1 km from Milltown (Kerry). The Rose Hotel is 71.9 km from Shannon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Rose Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Rose Hotel in Tralee and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Rose Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Rose Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
18% cheaperBenners Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,954 reviews)0.6 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi€120+
3-star hotel
Grand Hotel Tralee8.9 Excellent (2,487 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€159+
4-star hotel
The James Hotel
8.9 Excellent (320 reviews)0.8 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€158+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperThe Ashe Hotel9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€133+
4-star hotel
21% cheaper
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1 kmWi-Fi, Free parking€115+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperBenners Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,954 reviews)0.6 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi€120+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperMeadowlands Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,312 reviews)1.5 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€124+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperThe Ashe Hotel9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€133+
4-star hotel
21% cheaper
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1 kmWi-Fi, Free parking€115+
3-star hotel
Conn Oriel B&B
9.5 Excellent (447 reviews)1.26 km€158+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperThe Ashe Hotel9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€133+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperMeadowlands Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,312 reviews)1.5 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€124+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.8 km
Milltown (Kerry)
15.1 km