Hotel Sonenga

3 stars
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€148
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
€148
Double room, bed type unknown
€163
Double room, bed type unknown
€179
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features an outdoor pool, a bar/lounge, and a poolside bar. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a snack bar/deli, self parking, and a seasonal outdoor pool are onsite. Hotel Sonenga offers 21 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and coffee/tea makers. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include showers, bidets, and complimentary toiletries. This Menaggio hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Hypo-allergenic bedding, irons/ironing boards, and hair dryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool. Children under 12 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.2
Very good
1778 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Sonenga

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Double room, bed type unknown
€148
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€163
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€179
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€209
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€239
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Sonenga

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Lake view
  • Soundproofing
  • Mountain view
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Public bath
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Eco tourism
  • Beach access
  • Golf
  • Cycling
  • Horse riding
  • Mini-golf
  • Windsurfing

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Services and conveniences

  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Playground

Pool

  • Pool bar
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool with a view

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service

Workspace

  • Desk

Fitness

  • Tennis

Reviews of Hotel Sonenga

8.2
Very good
1778 verified ratings
Wonderful
637
Very good
460
Good
330
Okay
134
Fair
109
Mediocre
47
Poor
61

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's friendly and attentive service, as well as the quality and variety of the breakfast. The pool is highlighted as a pleasant feature, and many guests appreciate the cleanliness of the rooms and facilities. While the location is convenient for excursions, some guests mention it is a bit far from the center and involves a walk uphill. There are some negative experiences regarding outdated rooms and occasional maintenance issues, but overall, the positives of service, breakfast, pool, and cleanliness stand out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Pool8 out of 10
Location6 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 013145-ALB-00001, IT013145A1RKGHZAFO

When to book a room at Hotel Sonenga

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Sonenga

  • How long should you stay at Hotel Sonenga? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Sonenga

  • Where is Hotel Sonenga located?

    Hotel Sonenga is located at Via Poletti, 30, 0.5 km from the centre of Menaggio.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Sonenga?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Sonenga.

  • Does Hotel Sonenga offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Sonenga offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Sonenga from the airport?

    Hotel Sonenga is 24.9 km from Lugano. Hotel Sonenga is 53 km from Bergamo Orio Al Serio.

  • Does Hotel Sonenga have a pool?

    Yes, Hotel Sonenga has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Sonenga hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Sonenga in Menaggio and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Sonenga and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Sonenga.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Menaggio8.5 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€391+
Rental
La Perla Di Sonenga - Giardino
6.2 Good (16 reviews)0.05 kmOutdoor pool, Coffee machine, barbecue€259+
Rental
Wonderful Apartment with Frescos in the center of Menaggio village!
0.06 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Coffee machine€343+
Rental
Balcone di Noa e Stella
8.5 Excellent (5 reviews)0.07 kmLake view, Outdoor pool, Kitchen€393+
4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Menaggio8.5 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€391+
Rental
41% cheaper
La Dolce Vita - 500m da Menaggio centro
7.7 Good (3 reviews)0.15 kmMountain view, Kitchen, kitchenette€109+
Rental
17% cheaper
Casa del Limone
8.3 Excellent (9 reviews)0.11 kmMountain view, Kitchen, Outdoor dining area€153+
Rental
17% cheaper
Lovely apartment for 4 people with WIFI and balcony
0.34 kmBalcony€153+
4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Menaggio8.5 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€391+
Rental
Menaggio Lake View: Villa with a view!
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.11 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine€363+
Rental
Villetta Isabella
10 Excellent (1 review)0.11 kmLake view, Mountain view, Outdoor pool€677+
Rental
Sunlight - My Home in Como
10 Excellent (1 review)0.16 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine€223+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.5 km
Bergamo Orio Al Serio
53.0 km