The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

4 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 2527 reviews
2,527 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located near Baltimore Convention Center and National Aquarium, Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore provides elegant accommodation in a unique setting. Some of the popular features at this award-winning 4-star hotel include outdoor tennis courts, an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi.

Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore offers a 24/7 reception, as well as a rooftop terrace and a sauna. For added convenience, it features valet parking, a 24-hour business centre and a coffee bar. The hotel also provides babysitting/child services, an airport shuttle and a concierge.

Each room is well-equipped to make guests comfortable and has a refrigerator, tea and coffee making facilities and a mini bar. Wireless internet access, ironing facilities and heating are also provided.

Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore's on-site restaurant, Explorers, is a popular place to have a meal. Room service is also available during certain times.

The hotel enjoys a prime location, allowing guests easy access to a range of popular attractions. University Center Baltimore Street Light Rail Station and Convention Center Light Rail Stop Station are within walking distance.

8.6
Very good
2527 reviews

Latest deals for The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Deals from
€119
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Queen room and 46 more The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore deals.
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
€119
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€120
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
€266
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€416
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€122
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€132
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€156
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€131
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€218
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
€319
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€140
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€433
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€140
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€192
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
€313
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€140
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€401
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€459
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€142
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
€183
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€202
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€143
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
€310
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€349
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
€148
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€220
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€294
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€154
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€186
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
€217
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€159
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
€176
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€217
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
€164
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
€165
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

8.6
Very good
2527 verified ratings
Wonderful
1543
Very good
356
Good
245
Okay
102
Fair
113
Mediocre
47
Poor
121

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often mentioning its proximity to the harbor, stadium, and local attractions. Cleanliness was highlighted positively in many reviews, and several guests appreciated the spacious and comfortable rooms. While staff friendliness and service received some positive mentions, there were also complaints about understaffing and slow service in the restaurant and at check-in. Some guests noted that the hotel felt outdated and that amenities like room service and WiFi could be improved. Overall, the positives centered on location, cleanliness, and room comfort.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Jul 2024
We waited past 4pm to check-in and didn’t get a call back to when our rooms were ready. Then we found out that booking between Kayak (Travulero) and the hotel was mixed up because the room type wasn’t right. The staff left the room as cold as an icebox and didn’t clean the bathroom floors that well.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2018
Pros (+) Everything was great! Best hotel I've ever stayed in for sure. Great Harbor view
Cons (-) The toilet was either running or not flushing for the entirety of our stay. Had maintenance come up 4 times within 2 days. Asked for a later checkout time for our troubles the 4th time I called. They gave us an extra hour. It was running again when we left.
7.4
Good
Marty, Apr 2018
Pros (+) The hotel was fantastic. The room was bright and airy, very clean, and we'll thought out. The staff was nice. There was one issue and unfortunately to me it ruined my trip, I realize to most it wouldn't be a big deal. Besides the issue below everything was great.
Cons (-) After I made the reservation, I was informed the pool and hot tub were closed for the week for repair. It was the main reason I chose this hotel. In fairness the hotel did take my 56 dollar parking fee off and the manager did email me offering to upgrade my room my next visit. Problem is, I'll never go to Baltimore again, city is run down and can't walk 10 feet without getting bombarded by a homel...
Read more
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sept 2017
Pros (+) The serene atmosphere and class
Cons (-) No complaints
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, May 2017
Pros (+) Very friendly staff, Modern rooms, walkable to Camden yards and inner harbor, reasonable room rate for this upscale hotel
Cons (-) Our room backed up to elevator, could hear that all night.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) Friendly staff, beautiful views, great gym,affordable, clean,and cozy

Location

550 Light Street, Baltimore, MD 21202

What's nearby

  • The Baltimore Convention Center400 m
  • Harborplace0.4 km
  • National Aquarium Baltimore0.5 km
  • American Visionary Art Museum0.6 km
  • Oriole Park At Camden Yards0.7 km
  • Baltimore Civil War Museum0.9 km
  • M&T Bank Stadium1 km
  • Enoch Pratt Free Library1.4 km
  • Baltimore Museum of Industry1.4 km
  • The Walters Art Museum1.6 km
  • Peabody Institute1.6 km
  • B&O Railroad Museum1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

April
April
€180
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore?

The cheapest month to stay at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore is January, with an average nightly rate of €160. The most expensive month is May at €238 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore?

The cheapest day to book The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of €150. The most expensive day is Friday at €375 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore?

To get the best price at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

  • How long should you stay at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore

  • Where is The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore located?

    The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore is located at 550 Light Street in Otterbein, 0.9 km from the centre of Baltimore. The Baltimore Convention Center is the closest landmark to The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore.

  • Does The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore from the airport?

    The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore is 12.8 km from Baltimore/Washington. The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore is 25.1 km from Fort Meade Tipton.

  • Does The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore have a pool?

    Yes, The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore in Baltimore and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Luxurious Staycation Spot in the Heart of Baltimore! Indoor Pool, Pets Allowed!
0.02 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€180+
Best Value, Quality Stay! Close to M&T Bank Stadium, Pet-Friendly, w/ Pool
0.02 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€405+
Vacation Starts Here! Pet-Friendly, Near Oriole Park at Camden Yards
0.02 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€383+
Short Distance From The Well-Known Sites! Near The Paramount Baltimore
0.02 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€231+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Comfort Inn and Suites Baltimore Inner Harbor
4.8 Okay (1,039 reviews)0.59 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker€81+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperHotel Baltimore Downtown-Inner Harbor6.4 Good (2,562 reviews)0.87 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€82+
2-star hotel
44% cheaper
Candlewood Suites Baltimore - Inner Harbor By IHG
7.8 Good (960 reviews)0.88 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker€82+
3-star hotel
35% cheaperLord Baltimore Hotel7.8 Good (3,997 reviews)0.82 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€95+
3 Suites with Kitchen in Historical Building Near Baltimore Convention Center
10 Excellent (1 review)0.74 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€452+
3 Pet-Friendly Suites at Historic Location Near Power Plant Live!
10 Excellent (1 review)0.74 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine€452+
5-star hotel
Four Seasons Baltimore9.3 Excellent (236 reviews)0.94 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€412+
4-star hotel
Baltimore Marriott Waterfront8.8 Excellent (974 reviews)0.94 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€185+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.9 km
Baltimore/Washington
12.8 km