TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 282 reviews
282 reviews
Mon 28/9
-
Tue 29/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€87
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
€87
Double room, 1 king bed
€95
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€102
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

TownePlace Suites by Marriott is an extended-stay hotel where you can balance work and life as you like, with the comfort, flexibility and affordability you require. Savor a complimentary hot deluxe continental breakfast offered daily. Prefer a home-cooked meal? Take advantage of the fully equipped kitchen for dinner, or walk to a local restaurant nearby. Stay connected with complimentary wireless Internet access, take a dip in our seasonal outdoor pool or workout in our fitness center. TownePlace Suites is just minutes away from Baylor University, Magnolia Market, and the Waco Convention Center. Forgot something? Stop by the 24-hour In-a-Pinch market to see what we keep in stock.
8.6
Very good
282 reviews

Latest deals for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

Mon 28/9
-
Tue 29/9
King room, 1 king bed
€87
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
€95
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€102
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€92
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€122
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
€104
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€107
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€107
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€122
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
€110
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€130
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€110
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€183
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€116
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€138
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
€117
nightly with fees
King room, 2 queen beds
€123
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€125
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
€402
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
€133
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
€413
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
€423
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

8.6
Very good
282 verified ratings
Wonderful
186
Very good
36
Good
27
Okay
10
Fair
8
Mediocre
6
Poor
9

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests were pleased with the hotel's friendly and helpful staff, clean and comfortable rooms, and convenient location near highways and attractions. The pool and amenities were also highlighted as positives, especially for families. Some guests noted issues with cleanliness in specific areas, maintenance, and breakfast variety, but the general sentiment was positive regarding service and the overall experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Pool7.5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) Very new and clean hotel Make-your-own-waffles included in the breakfast which is nice Very convenient to the highway

Location

5621 Legend Lake Parkway, Waco, TX 76712

What's nearby

  • Cottonwood Creek Golf Course1.4 km
  • Floyd Casey Stadium4.2 km
  • Armstrong Browning Library6.7 km
  • The Texas Collection7 km
  • Magnolia Market At The Silos7.2 km
  • Baylor University7.3 km
  • Dr Pepper Museum7.4 km
  • Texas Sports Hall of Fame7.6 km
  • Mayborn Museum Complex7.8 km
  • Waco Convention Center7.9 km
  • Texas Ranger Hall of Fame and Museum7.9 km
  • Waco Suspension Bridge8.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

Which month has the cheapest rates at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South?

The cheapest month to stay at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South is February, with an average nightly rate of €106. The most expensive month is October at €164 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South?

The cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of €106. The most expensive day is Friday at €174 per night.

How far in advance should you book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South?

To get the best price at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 36% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South

  • Where is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South located?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South is located at 5621 Legend Lake Parkway, 6.3 km from the centre of Waco. Cottonwood Creek Golf Course is the closest landmark to TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South offer free parking?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South offers free parking.

  • How far is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South from the airport?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South is 14.2 km from Waco. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South is 79.2 km from Killeen Fort Hood Regional.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South have a pool?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South in Waco and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Waco South.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Homewood Suites By Hilton Waco8.7 Excellent (394 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service€122+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Waco South By IHG8.9 Excellent (528 reviews)0.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi€93+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Waco
8.7 Excellent (177 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€121+
3-star hotel
5% cheaper
Tru by Hilton Waco South
8.5 Excellent (430 reviews)0.81 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€91+
2-star hotel
33% cheaper
Woodspring Suites Waco South
8.3 Excellent (36 reviews)1.64 kmFitness centre, Flat-screen TV, TV€64+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
Hyatt Place Waco South
8.5 Excellent (1,032 reviews)0.91 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge€68+
2-star hotel
27% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Near University8.7 Excellent (1,375 reviews)1.77 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service€70+
4-star hotel
16% cheaper
Everhome Suites Waco
8.5 Excellent (57 reviews)1.96 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi€81+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Waco South
9.1 Excellent (126 reviews)0.86 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi€117+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Waco South By IHG8.9 Excellent (528 reviews)0.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi€93+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites By Hilton Waco8.7 Excellent (394 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service€122+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Waco
8.7 Excellent (177 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€121+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
6.3 km
Waco
14.2 km