Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

4 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 938 reviews
938 reviews
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€211
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€211
Double room, bed type unknown
€260
Double room, bed type unknown
€261
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Goldenes Fass Meißen is an aparthotel offering comfortable accommodation in the town of Meißen, just a short walk away from the historic town centre and the banks of the Elbe river. The wellness area with sauna and steam bath can be used daily from 10:00 to 21:00. As a guest at the Golden Barrel Meissen, you can expect spacious rooms and apartments, some with their own wellness facilities such as a sauna and whirlpool tub in the rooms. You will also benefit from free Wi-Fi internet access, a tasty breakfast buffet and excellent customer service. In addition to breakfast, the hotel offers the opportunity to purchase drinks and snacks from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m." During your visit to Meißen, take some time to explore the impressive Albrechtsburg castle and the Meißner Dom cathedral. Both are just 1 km away. The historic city of Dresden is just 25 kilometres away.
8.8
Very good
938 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€211
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€260
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€261
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€272
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Microwave
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Spa bath
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Window
  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Landmark view
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Hammam (Turkish bath)
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Foot massage
  • Bottle of water

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Allergy-free room
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Street parking
  • Free parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Bicycle hire
  • Cycling

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

8.8
Very good
938 verified ratings
Wonderful
605
Very good
185
Good
80
Okay
34
Fair
20
Mediocre
10
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its excellent breakfast, friendly and attentive service, and well-maintained amenities such as the spa, sauna, and whirlpool. Many appreciated the spacious and uniquely decorated rooms, as well as the charming atmosphere of the hotel and its convenient location near the Altstadt. While some mentioned issues with parking, room comfort, and minor maintenance, the overall experience was positive, with guests highlighting the hotel's distinctive style and welcoming staff.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Amenities9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Safety3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Vorbrücker Str. 1, 01662 Meissen, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Theater Meissen0.6 km
  • Meissen Cathedral0.6 km
  • City Museum Meissen0.6 km
  • Castle Albrechtsburg0.6 km
  • Frauenkirche0.8 km
  • Kleine Hoftheater Meissen0.8 km
  • Museum of Meissen Art1.6 km
  • Meissen Porcelain Museum1.6 km
  • Zentralgasthof5.8 km
  • Friedensturm7.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen

  • Where is Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen located?

    Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen is located at Vorbrücker Str. 1, 0.7 km from the centre of Meissen. Theater Meissen is the closest landmark to Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen.

  • Does Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen from the airport?

    Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen is 20.4 km from Dresden Arpt. Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen is 91.9 km from Leipzig/Halle.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen in Meissen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Wellness Goldenes Fass Meißen.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
45% cheaperDorint Parkhotel Meißen8.5 Excellent (2,681 reviews)0.3 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€68+
3-star hotel
14% cheaperHotel Schlossberg7.8 Good (700 reviews)0.58 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking€107+
4-star hotel
31% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.5 Excellent (1,724 reviews)0.63 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas€86+
4-star hotel
21% cheaperRomantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (814 reviews)0.68 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€97+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperDorint Parkhotel Meißen8.5 Excellent (2,681 reviews)0.3 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€68+
4-star hotel
31% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.5 Excellent (1,724 reviews)0.63 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas€86+
3-star hotel
30% cheaperSchwerter Schankhaus Meißen8.4 Excellent (992 reviews)0.76 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€87+
4-star hotel
21% cheaperRomantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (814 reviews)0.68 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€97+
4-star hotel
21% cheaperRomantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (814 reviews)0.68 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€97+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperDorint Parkhotel Meißen8.5 Excellent (2,681 reviews)0.3 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€68+
4-star hotel
31% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.5 Excellent (1,724 reviews)0.63 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas€86+
3-star hotel
30% cheaperSchwerter Schankhaus Meißen8.4 Excellent (992 reviews)0.76 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi€87+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.7 km
Dresden Arpt
20.4 km