JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

3 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 3862 reviews
3,862 reviews
Wed 4/11
-
Thu 5/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this hotel has self parking and laundry facilities. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a 24-hour front desk, a front desk safe and a vending machine are on-site. Housekeeping is available on request. JR KYUSHU HOTEL Kagoshima offers 247 accommodations with complimentary slippers and a hairdryer. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, bidets and complimentary toiletries. This Kagoshima hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.
8.8
Very good
3862 reviews

Latest deals for JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

Wed 4/11
-
Thu 5/11
Deals from
€35
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 23 more JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima deals.
Standard Room, 1 double bed
€35
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€53
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€126
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
€42
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€49
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€99
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€50
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€54
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€72
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€251
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€57
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€58
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€84
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€60
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€137
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€61
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€62
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€141
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€61
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€63
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
€131
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€67
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€96
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€111
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€114
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Spa
  • Laundry service

Reviews of JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

8.8
Very good
3862 verified ratings
Wonderful
2203
Very good
911
Good
434
Okay
152
Fair
101
Mediocre
34
Poor
27

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location directly connected to the station, making travel and shopping very convenient. The breakfast was frequently mentioned as delicious and varied, and the service from staff was consistently described as friendly and helpful. Cleanliness was also noted positively, with several guests appreciating tidy and comfortable rooms. Some reviews mentioned room size as a neutral point, with a few finding the rooms a bit small, but this did not significantly impact overall satisfaction. A few minor inconveniences, such as parking distance and occasional room assignment issues, were noted but did not overshadow the generally positive experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1-1-2, Take, Kagoshima 890-0045

What's nearby

  • Kagoshima Chuo Station71 m
  • Kagoshima Chuo Station Tourist Information Center73 m
  • Amu Plaza Kagoshima126 m
  • Tsurumaru High School0.7 km
  • Kagoshima University1.4 km
  • Mount Shiroyama1.6 km
  • Kagoshima Castle2 km
  • Korimoto Train Station2.1 km
  • Kagoshima Immaculate Heart College2.3 km
  • Kagoshima Railway Station2.8 km
  • Kagoshima Kamoike Stadium2.8 km
  • Ishibashi Park3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 指令生衛21旅第10号

JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

Which month has the cheapest rates at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima?

The cheapest month to stay at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima is June, with an average nightly rate of €48. The most expensive month is February at €69 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima?

The cheapest day to book JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of €50. The most expensive day is Sunday at €79 per night.

FAQs when booking at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima

  • Where is JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima located?

    JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima is located at 1-1-2, Take, 2.1 km from the centre of Kagoshima. Kagoshima Chuo Station is the closest landmark to JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima.

  • Does JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima from the airport?

    JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima is 29.6 km from Kagoshima. JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima is 91.7 km from Miyazaki.

  • How does KAYAK find such great JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima in Kagoshima and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for JR Kyushu Hotel Kagoshima.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
3% cheaper
Good Inn Kagoshima
8.5 Excellent (32 reviews)0.09 km€52+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperHotel Urbic Kagoshima8.5 Excellent (2,162 reviews)0.09 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV€40+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperApa Hotel Kagoshima Chuo Ekimae8 Excellent (2,016 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine€45+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperToyoko Inn Kagoshima chuo eki Nishi guchi8 Excellent (921 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV€44+
2-star hotel
57% cheaperKagoshima Little Asia - Hostel7.5 Good (1,736 reviews)0.2 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV€23+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperKagoshima Hotel Gasthof7.6 Good (1,030 reviews)0.43 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre€33+
3-star hotel
34% cheaperHotel Taisei Annex7.9 Good (1,645 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi€35+
3-star hotel
34% cheaper
Hotel Taisei
7.5 Good (117 reviews)0.41 km€35+
4-star hotel
Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Kagoshima8.6 Excellent (3,692 reviews)0.3 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine€60+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
Good Inn Kagoshima
8.5 Excellent (32 reviews)0.09 km€52+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperHotel Urbic Kagoshima8.5 Excellent (2,162 reviews)0.09 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV€40+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperToyoko Inn Kagoshima chuo eki Higashi guchi8.3 Excellent (866 reviews)0.34 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Flat-screen TV€44+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
2.1 km
Kagoshima
29.6 km