Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

5 stars
7.6
Good
based on 606 reviews
606 reviews
Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Rainbow Towers Hotel & Conference Centre provides comfortable 4.5-star accommodation in Harare. It also offers outdoor tennis courts, a sauna and an outdoor pool.

A variety of premium services are available for guests of Rainbow Towers Hotel & Conference Centre, such as a concierge, valet parking and babysitting/child services. Staff are available 24/7 and can help with booking tours and tickets.

All the rooms at the hotel provide a mini bar, plus all the necessities for an enjoyable stay. Hot drinks can be made with tea and coffee supplies.

In-house dining options include Kombahari, which is a convenient place to enjoy a meal. Guests can choose from a range of drinks at Sahwira or Aviator’s Arms.

The hotel is around a 20-minute drive from Harare International Airport and provides an airport shuttle service. The multilingual staff will also be glad to share local knowledge and assist in organising travel itineraries.

7.6
Good
606 reviews

Latest deals for Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
Deals from
€35
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Luxury Room, Standard Room and 19 more Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre deals.
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
€35
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
€59
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
€62
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€64
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 twin bed
€67
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
€69
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
€77
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€77
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
€87
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€92
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
€93
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
€148
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
€164
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking

Reviews of Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

7.6
Good
606 verified ratings
Wonderful
166
Very good
94
Good
126
Okay
59
Fair
53
Mediocre
37
Poor
71

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently appreciated the hotel's convenient location, tasty and varied breakfast, and spacious rooms. However, there were several complaints about inconsistent service, cleanliness issues in some rooms and bathrooms, and occasional maintenance problems. While some staff were described as friendly and helpful, others were seen as inattentive or unprofessional. Overall, the hotel offers good value for its location and breakfast, but improvements are needed in service and cleanliness.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1 Pennefather Avenue, Harare

What's nearby

  • Queen Victoria Museum0.4 km
  • National Museum0.6 km
  • Harare Gardens1.5 km
  • National Art Gallery1.6 km
  • African Unity Square1.7 km
  • Eastgate Centre1.7 km
  • Rufaro Stadium2.4 km
  • Harare Sports Club2.4 km
  • Presidential Palace3.1 km
  • Avondale Shops3.1 km
  • Chapman Golf Club4 km
  • National Botanic Gardens4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
October
€92
€74
Cheapest month to stay with an average 29% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 31% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

Which month has the cheapest rates at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre?

The cheapest month to stay at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre is August, with an average nightly rate of €72. The most expensive month is October at €113 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre?

The cheapest day to book Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of €63. The most expensive day is Thursday at €101 per night.

How far in advance should you book Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre?

To get the best price at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 47% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre, plan to stay on a Saturday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was €116, while the most expensive was €116.
  • How long should you stay at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre

  • Where is Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre located?

    Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre is located at 1 Pennefather Avenue, 1.9 km from the centre of Harare. Queen Victoria Museum is the closest landmark to Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre.

  • Does Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre offer free parking?

    Yes, Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre offers free parking.

  • How far is Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre from the airport?

    Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre is 12.7 km from Harare.

  • Does Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre have a pool?

    Yes, Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre in Harare and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Rainbow Towers Hotel And Conference Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
32% cheaper
N1 Hotel Rotten Row Harare
8.1 Excellent (368 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking€64+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperCresta Jameson Hotel6.8 Good (398 reviews)0.92 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€74+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperMonomotapa Hotel7.7 Good (408 reviews)1.33 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€81+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperNew Ambassador Hotel7.3 Good (502 reviews)1.73 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€45+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperNew Ambassador Hotel7.3 Good (502 reviews)1.73 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€45+
5-star hotel
41% cheaper
Messe Luxe on Nemakonde Way Avonlea
1.78 km€55+
2-star hotel
32% cheaper
N1 Hotel Rotten Row Harare
8.1 Excellent (368 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking€64+
3-star hotel
24% cheaper
The Harare Club
2.8 Mediocre (1 review)1.83 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV€71+
4-star hotel
Hyatt Regency Harare The Meikles8.3 Excellent (46 reviews)1.81 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge€203+
2-star hotel
32% cheaper
N1 Hotel Rotten Row Harare
8.1 Excellent (368 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking€64+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperMonomotapa Hotel7.7 Good (408 reviews)1.33 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant€81+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperNew Ambassador Hotel7.3 Good (502 reviews)1.73 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service€45+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.5
1.9 km
Harare
12.7 km